Charitable Registration # 10688 0230 RR0001

Online Donations through Canada Helps.ca

Catholic Family Services of Hamilton

  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information we collect.

Click to access our Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Privacy

 

Catholic Family Services of Hamilton (CFS) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information we collect. We adhere to the privacy standards of the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and Ontario’s Personal Health Information Protection Act. The personal information we collect is used to:

 

  • provide you with effective care and services

  • ensure we can contact you

  • maintain our accountability

  • ensure safety, legal and ethical standards are met

  • assess the quality of our services and the effectiveness of outcomes

You are entitled to view and receive a copy of your personal information, request corrections to your information, ask us not to share your personal health information with other health care providers, and to be told if your personal health information is stolen or improperly accessed.

 

Confidentiality

 

All notes, records and communications are kept secure and confidential. Your information will only be disclosed to external parties with your consent or as required by law.

 

At times certain aspects about your case may be shared within the CFS team for case management and quality assurance. If you are receiving health care your personal health information may be shared with the other health care professionals providing you with care, for example, doctors, nurses, and care givers.

 

We are required by law to report actual or suspected child abuse and clear and imminent danger to yourself or others.

 

To ensure that sound practices and excellent services are provided we are occasionally subject to third party confidential audits.

 

If you have a question or a complaint about privacy

 

We would encourage you to raise a question or concern about privacy with your CFS counsellor. You may also choose to make a complaint to CFS’s Privacy Officer, Cindy Kinnon, at 905-527-3823, ext. 226. Residents of Ontario can report a complaint to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario at 1-800-387-0073.

Revised and Adopted July 2016